List of Driving License Test Questions and Answers in English in India

We are very much concerned for any exams that we have to face. Well, same is here in the case of Driving License Exam. So, to reduce your fear and make you familiar with the questions to be asked in the driving license test, I bring for you the list of questions along with their answers.  These are the list of most frequently asked and important questions of the Driving License Exam.

1. When you are approaching the narrow bridge and another vehicle is about to enter the bridge on the other side, what should you do?

A. Put on the headlight and pass the bridge
B. Wait till the other vehicle cross the bridge and then proceed
C. Increase the speed and try to cross the bridge as soon as possible

Answer: B

2. What should you do when the pedestrians are waiting to cross the road near a pedestrian crossing?

A. Stop the vehicle and wait till the pedestrians cross the road and then proceed
B. Sound the horn and proceed
C. Slow down, sound horn and pass

Answer: A

3. What does the following sign represent?

A. No parking

B. Stop

C. Hospital ahead

Answer: B

4. When a vehicle is involved in an accident causing injury to any person, what should be done?

A. Stop the vehicle and report to the police station
B. Take the vehicle to the nearest police station and report the accident
C. Take all the reasonable steps to secure medical attention to the injured and report to the nearest police station within 24 hours

Answer: C

5. What does the following sign represent?

A. Traffic island ahead

B. Give way

C. Hospital ahead

Answer: A

6. The following sign represents.

A. There is no road to the left

B. Keep left

C. Compulsory turn left

Answer: C

7. The following sign represents.

A. One way

B. Speed limit ends

C. No entry

Answer: A

8. The following sign represents.

Sharp curve to the right

U-turn prohibited

Right turn prohibited

Answer: B

9. How can you overtake a vehicle that is in front of You?

A. Through the left side
B. Through the right side of that vehicle
C. Through the left side, if the road is wide

Answer: B

10. What is not allowed on the one-way road?

A. Should not drive in reverse gear
B. Overtaking is prohibited
C. Parking is prohibited

Answer: A

11. Free passage should be given to following types of vehicle

A. Ambulance and fire service vehicles
B. Express, Super Express buses
C. Police vehicles

Answer: A

12. The pedestrians in a road without footpath

A. Should walk on the left side of the road
B. May walk on the either side of the road
C. Should walk on the right side of the road

Answer: C

13. The following sign represents.

A. Right turn prohibited
B. U-turn prohibited
C. Overtaking through left prohibited

Answer: A

14. Validity of learner’s license

A. 6 Months
B. 30 Days
C. Till the driving license is obtained

Answer: A

15. How can you distinguish a transport vehicle?

A. By looking at the tyre size
B. By looking at the number plate of the vehicle
C. By the color of the vehicle

Answer: B

16. When a vehicle approaches an unguarded railway level crossing, before crossing it, the driver shall

A. Wait till the train passes
B. Sound horn and cross the track as soon as possible
C. Stop the vehicle at the left side of the road, get down from the vehicle, go to the railway track, and ensure that no train or trolley is coming from either side

Answer: C

17. Vehicles proceeding from opposite direction should be allowed to pass through?

A. Your left side
B. Your right side
C. The convenient side

Answer: B

18. Driver of a motor vehicle should drive through

A. The right side of the road
B. The left side of the road
C. The center of the road

Answer: B

19. The driver of the vehicle may overtake?

A. When the driver of the vehicle in front shows the signal to overtake
B. While driving downhill
C. If the road is sufficiently wide

Answer: A

20. When a vehicle is parked on the roadside during night

A. The park light shall remain lit
B. The person having license to drive such a vehicle should be in the driver’s seat
C. The vehicle should be locked

Answer: A

21. Fog lamps are used

A. During night
B. When the opposite vehicle is not using dim light
C. When there is mist

Answer: C

22. Rear view mirror is used

A. For watching the traffic approaching from behind
B. For seeing face
C. For seeing the back-seat passenger

Answer: A

23. Drunken driving

A. Allowed in private vehicles
B. Allowed during night time
C. Prohibited in all vehicles

Answers: C

24. Use of horn prohibited

A. Near Police Station
B. Near Hospital, Courts of law
C. Mosque, Church, and Temple

Answer: B

25. Zebra lines are meant for

A. Pedestrians crossing
B. Stopping vehicle
C. Slow down

Answer: A

26. Red traffic light indicates

A. Slow down
B. Stop the vehicle
C. Vehicle can proceed with caution

Answer: B

27. When an ambulance is approaching…

A. No preference need to be given
B. Allow passage if there are no vehicles from front side
C. The driver shall allow free passage by drawing to the side of the road

Answer: C

28. Parking a vehicle in front of entrance to hospital

A. Improper
B. Proper
C. Proper if NO PARKING sign is not provided

Answer: A

29. Overtaking is prohibited in following circumstances

A. During night
B. When the vehicle in front is reducing speed
C. When it is likely to cause inconvenience or danger to other traffic

Answer: C

30. When the slippery road sign is seen on the road, the driver shall

A. Reduce the speed by changing gear
B. Apply brake
C. Proceed at the same speed

Answer: A

31. Overtaking when approaching a bend

A. Is not permissible
B. Is permissible
C. Is permissible with care

Answer: A

32. Boarding in and ablaze from a vehicle while in motion

A. Permitted in auto-rikshaw
B. Permitted in bus
C. Prohibited in all vehicles

Answer: C

33. When fuel is filled in a vehicle You shall

A. Not use any light of the vehicle
B. Not smoke
C. Not check air pressure

Answer: B

34. Parking is permitted

A. Where parking is not prohibited
B. In turnings
C. On footpaths

Answer: A

35. While you are driving with the head light in high beam during night, a vehicle approaches from opposite direction, you will

A. Put the head light in dim and bright alternatively several times
B. Proceed keeping to the left
C. Dim the head light till the vehicle passes

Answers: C

36. The validity of P.U.C.C. Pollution Under Control Certificate

A. One year
B. 6 Months
C. Two years

Answer: B

37. While turning to a road to the left of the road in which you are going, you should

A. Show the left turn signal, drive to the center and turn to the left
B. Sound horn and turn to the left
C. Show the left turn signal, keep to the left side of the road and turn to the left

Answer: C

38. Records of a private vehicle are

A. Registration Certificate, G.C.R., Insurance Certificate
B. Registration Certificate, Insurance Certificate, Tax Token, Driving license
C. Registration Certificate, Permit, Trip Sheet

Answer: B

39. Mobile phones shall not be used

A. While driving a vehicle
B. In police stations
C. In government offices

Answer: C

40. Overtaking is prohibited when

A. The road ahead is not clearly visible
B. The road ahead is wide enough
C. The road center is marked with broken lines

Answer: A

41. The pedestrians shall not cross the road at sharp bends or very near to a stopped vehicle. Why?

A. Drivers of other vehicles coming at a distance may not see the persons crossing the road.
B. Inconvenience to other road users.
C. Inconvenience to other vehicles.

Answer: A

42. When your vehicle is being overtaken, you should

A. Stop your vehicle and let the vehicle to overtake
B. Not obstruct the other vehicle from overtaking
C. Increase the speed of your vehicle

Answer: B

43. Number of persons can be carried in the cabin of a Goods Carriage

A. As many persons as recorded in the Registration Certificate
B. 5 Persons
C. Sufficient persons for loading and unloading the goods

Answer: A

44. Before overtaking a vehicle be ensured that

A. The vehicle in front is turning left
B. No vehicle is approaching from behind
C. The road ahead is clearly visible and it is safe to overtake

Answer: C

45. One time tax for a new car is for

A. 5 years
B. 15 years
C. Till the registration of the vehicle is canceled

Answer: B

46. The driver of a vehicle shall not take U-turn

A. In a busy road
B. When there are, vehicles passing through the left
C. In a road where there are no traffic restrictions

Answer: B

47. The signal while taking U-turn

A. Left turn signal
B. Right turn signal
C. Slow down signal

Answer: B

48. While turning to the left, the driver of a two-wheeler shall

A. Show left turn signal with his right hand
B. Not show hand signal
C. Extend his left hand towards left

Answer: A

49. The driver of a vehicle extends his right arm with the palm downward and moves the upward and downward several times. You will understand that

A. He is turning to the left
B. Allowing for overtaking
C. He is slowing down the vehicle

Answer: C

50. Minimum age for getting a license to drive a motor cycle without gear

A. 16 years
B. 21 years
C. 18 years

Answer: A

51. When you see the traffic sign school, you should

A. Sound horn continuously and proceed
B. Slow down and proceed with caution
C. Stop the vehicle, sound horn and proceed

Answer: B

52. Using unregistered vehicle in public place is

A. Legal if urgent
B. Legal
C. Illegal

Answer: C

53. Overtaking a vehicle near a hospital, You shall

A. Blow the horn continuously
B. Not blow the horn
C. Blow the horn only intermittently

Answer: B

54. More than two persons on a two-wheeler is

A. Violation of law
B. Allowed in unavoidable situation
C. Allowed when the traffic is less

Answer: A

55. For what purpose had brake is used?

A. To park a vehicle
B. To reduce the speed
C. To apply sudden brake

Answer: A

56. Parking is prohibited

A. On one way road
B. In front of a parked vehicle|
C. On Footpath

Answer: C

57. What is the minimum age for getting a license to drive a transport vehicle?

A. 18 years
B. 20 years
C. 25 years

Answer: B

58. Overtaking is prohibited in the following case

A. State highways
B. Panchayat roads
C. Narrow bridge

Answer: C

59. What should you do when another vehicle is trying to overtake yours?

A. Can overtake another vehicle blowing horn
B. Can overtake another vehicle
C. Shall not overtake another vehicle

Answer: C

60. Over speeding

A. Is an offense leading to suspension or cancellation of driving license?
B. Is an offense leading to punishment by fine only?
C. Is not an offense

Answer: A

61. In which of the following case parking is prohibited?

A. Roadside
B. Near traffic light
C. Where parking is permitted

Answer: B

62. Maximum speed allowed to vehicles passing a procession

A. 15 KM/hr
B. 25 KM/hr
C. 35 KM/hr

Answer: B

63. Maximum permissible speed of medium motor vehicles on ghat roads

A. 45 KM/hr
B. 35 KM/hr
C. 25 KM/hr

Answer: B

64. Maximum permissible speed of heavy motor vehicles

A. 50 KM/hr
B. 70 KM/hr
C. 65 KM/hr

Answer:     C

65. Maximum permissible speed of auto-rikshaw in cities and municipal towns

A. 30 KM/hr
B. 40 KM/hr
C. 20 KM/hr

Answer: A

66. Maximum permissible speed of heavy motor vehicle on ghat roads

A. 15 KM/hr
B. 25 KM/hr
C. 35 KM/hr

Answer: C

67. What is the maximum permissible speed of auto-rikshaw on ghat roads?

A. 30 KM/hr
B. 40 KM/hr
C. 20 KM/hr

Answer: A

68. Maximum permissible speed of medium motor vehicle near educational institution

A. 15 KM/hr
B. 25 KM/hr
C. 35 KM/hr

Answer: A

69. Maximum permissible speed of heavy motor vehicle near educational institution

A. 35 KM/hr
B. 25 KM/hr
C. 15 KM/hr

Answer: C

70. What is the maximum permissible speed of heavy passenger motor vehicle being near educational institution?

A. 35 KM/hr
B. 15 KM/hr
C. 25 KM/hr

Answer: B

71. What is the punishment for drunk and drive when detected?

A. Imprisonment up to 6 months or Rs.2000 fine or both
B. 2 Years severe imprisonment
C. Imprisonment up to 1 year or Rs.2000 fine or both

Answer: A

72. What is the minimum fine for overloading in goods carriage?

A. 2500
B. 2000
C. 1000

Answer: B

73. In which condition motorcycle, can be driven at the speed of 60 km/hr?

A. No circumstances
B. During Emergency
C.During Day

Answer: A

74. Which of the following is correct as per the section 112 of the Motor Vehicles Act 1988?

A. Shall not drive after consuming alcohol
B. Shall not exceed the speed limit
c. Over-loading to be fined

Answer: B

75. Section 113 of Motor Vehicles Act 1988 states that driver should not drive a vehicle?

A. Exceeding the permitted weight
B.After consuming the alcohol
C. Exceeding the speed limit

Answer: A

76. Which among the following is permitted to the learner license holder?

A. Driving in less traffic
B. Driving by accompanying with the person who holds a valid driving license
C. Driving with the person holding a valid driving license for the purpose of learning and getting instructions.

Answer: C

77. What should a driver approaching the vehicle do when the yellow light will appear at an intersection?

A. Sound Horn and proceed
B. Slow down to stop
C. Ensure safety and drive away

Answer: B

78. Which of the following must be covered by all motor vehicles?

A. Third Party Insurance
B. Life insurance
C. Comprehensive Insurance

Answer: B

79. What is the minimum distance that should be kept from the vehicle moving in front?

A. 8 meters
B. 3 meters
C. Safe distance according to the speed

Answer: C

80. The number of passengers permitted in private vehicle is recorded in the

A. Tax Token
B. Permit
C.  Registration Certificate

Answer: C

81. What is meant by defense driving?

A. Driving with the assumption that other road users will be conscious about their safety
B. Driving with the target just to reach the destination with no regards with road sign
C. Driving carefully anticipating violation of traffic rules, road signs both by drivers and other road users.

Answer: C

82. Stop lines means

A. A broken white line through the center of the road
B. A line is drawn through the center of the road in yellow color
C. A line with 5 centimeters’ width in with white or yellow color at the approach of road junction or pedestrian crossing

Answer: C

83. What should be kept in mind before starting the engine?

A. Check Headlight
B. Check the radiator water level and engine oil level
C. Check the brake

Answer: B

84. What does yellow sign marked on the road represent for a vehicle?

A. Not to touch or cross the yellow line
B. Cross the line only for the purpose of overtaking the vehicle
C. Allow to overtake only through the right side of yellow line

Answer: A

85. What should you do while driving on the gradient road?

A. Give precedence to the vehicle coming down the hill
B. Give precedence to the vehicle carrying heavy load
C. Give precedence to the vehicle going up the hill

Answer: C

86. The tractor driver shall not carry

A. More than three persons
B. More than two including driver
C. Any other person than the driver

Answer: C

87. While entering from the main road to the branch road, driver shall give preference to the

A. Vehicles coming from right
B. Vehicles coming from the left
C. All the vehicles proceeding on the main road

Answer: C

88. “Tail-gating” means

A. Driving too much close behind the vehicle in a ruthless manner
B. Keeping safe distance and speeding proportionately
C. Keeping three-meter distance from the vehicle ahead

Answer: A

89. On which of the following ground a vehicle can be seized by the authorized officers?

A. If a vehicle exceeds the speed limit
B. If it is not covered by proper insurance
C. If the vehicle is not permitted by valid registration or permit

Answer: C

90. Which type of horn is permitted?

A. Air-horn
B. Multi-toned horn
C.Electric horn

Answer: Electric horn

91. If the driver in the vehicle in front of us has not given symbol for overtaking, then

A. We shall overtake blowing horn
B. We shall overtake
C. We shall not overtake

Answer: C

92. In which of the following place parking is prohibited?

A. Left side of the main road
B. Parking area
C. In the entrance of hospital gate

Answer: C

93. To carry a pillion rider on a motorcycle

A. Vehicle shall be provided with rear view mirror
B. The vehicle shall be provided with sidecars
C. The vehicle shall be provided with food rest, sari guard, and hand grip

Answer: C

94. Smoking while driving public service vehicle can lead to

A. Attract fines
B. Suspension of driving license
C. None of the above

Answer: B

95. Carrying overload in a goods carriage can cause

A. Cancellation or suspension of driving license
B. Attraction of fines and penalties
C. No legal action

Answer: A

96. Leaving the vehicle on the road or public place as a mark of protest or nay kind of strike which may cause inconvenience to public or passengers or users of another place will result in

A. Legitimate right od driver
B. Attraction of penalty
C. Suspension or cancellation of driving license

Answer: C

97. If a taxi driver refuses to take the journey with the reason that the journey is short

A. Will attract fines
B. A Cancellation or suspension of license
C. None of the above

Answer: B

98. If a person is in the charge of animal detailing that the animal may become unmanageable and request to stop a vehicle

A. The driver may proceed to blow horn
B. The driver is liable to stop the vehicle
C. The driver shall reduce the speed of the vehicle

Answer: B

99. Parking is prohibited in which if the following place?

A. Roadside
B. Near traffic light
C. Near educational institutions

Answer: B

100. When school bus is stopped for picking up and setting down the students

A. Blow horn and proceed
B. Take due care of students crossing the road and proceed slowly
C. No special care needed

Answer: B

101. Apart from these questions, you can go through the signal books as I have included few of the signals and sign boards only here. Many questions are picked from the signals and sign book. Besides that, u can also refer to the scanner copy of the exam papers for proper solving and to get the idea of exam interface. All the best.

A. Ride safe!
B. Drive Safe!!
C. Be safe and let others stay safe!!

Do you like this post?
  • Fascinated
  • Happy
  • Sad
  • Angry
  • Bored
  • Afraid

Add Comment